Privacy Policy

CITY CODE PUBLICATIONS Private Company, located in Athens, (14th, Ipparchou str, Athens), informs you that the processing of your personal data by you is done in accordance with applicable law on data protection [Law 2472/1997, Law 2774/1999, decisions and directives of the AIDCP, GDPR Regulation (EU) 2016/679] and this Privacy Policy.

1. Personal data

It is information about an identifiable or identifiable in-person person, as well as different information that, if grouped together, can lead to the identification of a particular individual (subject of the data).

2. Data Processing

It is the execution of any work on personal data, including: collecting, recording and maintaining data, organizing and modifying data, retrieving, retrieving and using the data, disclosing data to a third party as well as deleting or destroying them.

3. Data Processing Officer

It is the person, company or organization that decides the “purposes for which” and “the means by which” the data is processed. The purpose of the processing refers to why data is being processed and the means are related to how the data is being processed.
Data Processing Officer is in this case the Private  Company under the name “CITY CODE PUBLICATIONS P.C.” (hereinafter referred to as “Company”),

4. For what purposes and what data do we collect & process?

With your consent, we process the following customary personal information you provide to us either when subscribing to our publications, subscribing to our newsletter list or by submitting a request for your participation in competitions or requests, or because you will make purchases and use the services of the specific website www.citycode.gr. These data are the minimum necessary (a) to acquire the status of subscriber in accordance with our Law and Statute, b) fulfill the requests you make through the communication form, c) your purchases within the site but also the ) any other processing operation deemed necessary to achieve the purposes of the processing after your prior notice.

In particular, the data includes the following data relating to the subject of the data such as: name, e-mail address, physical address, contact telephone number, age, occupation and, in the case of purchases with an invoice within the site, additional VAT number; , and a professional seat (for pricing purposes).

5. Legal Basis of Data Collection and Processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the above purposes is, in the case of your subscription to CITY CODE PUBLICATIONS P.C. or purchases within the site.

(Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR Regulation), in the case of a request for subscriptions or advertising, purchases, the necessity of processing for the performance of a contract (Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR Regulation) and your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR Regulation). In the case of sending newsletters your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR Regulation).

6. How we collect & process your data

The data you provide us is safely stored for as long as it is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected, after which it is destroyed. In any case, the criterion for determining this period is based on compliance with deadlines set by the law and the principles of data minimization, storage limitation and rational file management.

Your data will not be disclosed to third parties, natural or legal persons, who do not perform professional or technical duties for CITY CODE PUBLICATIONS P.C. and will not spread. CITY CODE PUBLICATIONS P.C. may disclose your data: (a) to the extent required by law; (b) to establish, exercise, protect its legal rights; (c) independent public authorities to which you have provided your personal data; we use it to ship the products you purchased.

The above mentioned recipients only receive the necessary data for their respective functions and duly process their data only for the purposes mentioned above.

7. How do we ensure the safe keeping and processing of your personal data processing of your data

takes place both using computers and in printed form and always involves the implementation of the security measures provided by the current legislation.

In this context CITY CODE PUBLICATIONS P.C. shall take all technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of the data. Your data is stored in encrypted files and on secure servers located in protected and controlled access. In particular, the server on which our website is located as well as our email addresses comply with all security rules and are protected by firewall and antispam systems as it has an SSL Certificate. Our website www.citycode.gr has an encrypted SSL Certificate (Secure Sockets Layer) system to prevent personal data from being malicious.
However, sending information over the Internet poses inherent security concerns and, consequently, CITY CODE PUBLICATIONS P.C. can not guarantee the absolute security of the data being trafficked through it. Consequently, the user is responsible for keeping the password he uses to enter the CITY CODE PUBLICATIONS P.C site. In case of a violation of our system, we are obliged to inform you within 72 hours.

8. Who has access to your data

CITY CODE PUBLICATIONS P.C. ensures that your personal data is only accessible to its authorized personnel (technical and administrative) and the accountant, who must process the data for the performance of his / her duties and the support of CITY CODE PUBLICATIONS P.C. to provide the requested services. The individuals who receive the data will process them, as the case may be, as Processors or persons authorized to process the personal data for the purposes mentioned above and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

9. What are your rights

At any time you may wish to contact the Editor by sending a request to info@citycode.gr to: you are informed about and processed access to your data request their correction, update, and / or deletion. oppose the processing of your data for reasons related to your particular situation. file a request to restrict the processing of your data in specific cases withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legitimacy of the processing that has taken place up to that point.

10. Competent Supervisory Authority

Privacy Authority is responsible for protecting the individual’s personality and privacy rights in Greece. In this context, it can handle complaints and investigate possible violations of personal data protection legislation, if necessary together with supervisory authorities in other EU Member States.
Before submitting your complaint, you should contact CITY CODE PUBLICATIONS P.C. as Managing Director, e.g. by exercising the rights provided for in Articles 15 to 22 of the CCIP, where applicable. CITY CODE PUBLICATIONS P.C. must respond to your request without undue delay and within one month of submitting your request. If the issue is not resolved, you can file a complaint with the Authority. If the above procedure is not followed, the Authority may not consider the complaint.

11. Other terms

These terms were formulated taking into account both the rapid growth of the internet and the existing network of legal regulations. In this context CITY CODE PUBLICATIONS P.C. may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing the new version on its site. The user / visitor using the site and the services of CITY CODE PUBLICATIONS P.C. he / she is presumed to accept these terms unreservedly, provided he / she does not submit a statement of objection. Competent tribunals to resolve any disputes raised are the courts of Athens.

11. Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

12. Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, links etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.